Sunday, September 21, 2014

TGS 2014 - USFIV exhibition match result; Tokido, Daigo, Mago, Bonchan, Justin Wong, and more!

**Updated with Day 2 exhibitions. For the MCZ USFIV tournament, result can be found at this page.

Ultra Street Fighter IV exhibition match result at Tokyo Game Show 2014 organized and streamed by Mad Catz and Alienware.

For Mad Catz part you can check out the full archive at this link.

Mad Catz:
Tokido (Akuma) vs. Jayce The Ace (C. Viper)
Daigo Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. Justin Wong (Rufus)
Mike Ross (Hugo) vs. Mago (Yang)
USFIV kumite - Tokido

Alienware:
Bonchan (Sagat) vs. Daigo Umehara (Evil Ryu)

Mad Catz Day 2:
Daigo Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. Nemo (Rolento)

Result below:

Sunday, September 21, 2014

MCZ TGS Tournament 2014 - result, update, and summary

Mad Catz TGS Tournament 2014 - Ultra Street Fighter IV tournament organized by Mad Catz at Tokyo Game Show 2014 public day 2, Sep 21.

This is 2/3 set single eliminated tournament. Live stream channel at Mad Catz. Full bracket can be found at this link.

Notable players: Daigo Umehara, Tokido, Mago, Momochi, Fuudo, Kazunoko, Bonchan, Justin Wong, Itabashi Zangief, Nemo, Air, Sekiganryu, Mike Ross, Choco, Kairpaku, MOV, Jebailey, and more...

Results / highlight below:

Thursday, September 18, 2014

TGS 2014 - USFIV exhibitions, tournament; Tokido, Daigo, Mago, Bonchan, Justin Wong, and more!

FGC pro gamers activities at Tokyo Game Show 2014, Sep 20 - 21 (public day). All schedule below is based on JST (GMT +9).

Sep 20 - Saturday

12:00 - 1:00 PM
Alienware Alpha Ultra Street Fighter IV Special Stage
Exhibition: Daigo Umehara vs. Bonchan
Stream: Alienware Twitch TV, Nico Live

2:00 - 3:00 PM
Mad Catz Ultra Street Fighter IV Exhibition Matches
Mago vs. Mike Ross
Daigo Umehara vs. Justin Wong
Tokido vs. Jayce the Ace
Stream: Mad Catz Twitch TV

2:00 - 3:00 PM
AVerMedia Ultra Street Fighter IV challenge
Players: GamerBee, Bonchan, Kazunoko, Karipaku
Official Site: AVerMedia

3:00 - 3:45 PM
Mad Catz Ultra Street Fighter IV kumite
Stream: Mad Catz Twitch TV


Sep 21 - Sunday

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
AVerMedia Pro Gamer vs. Pro Gamer
Players: GamerBee, Bonchan, Kazunoko, Karipaku
Official Site: AVerMedia

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
AVerMedia Ultra Street Fighter IV GamerBee kumite
Players: GamerBee, Karipaku
Official Site: AVerMedia

11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Ultra Street Fighter IV Tournament
Stream: Mad Catz Twitch TV
Bracket: click here

Highlight:
Block A - Daigo, Okkun
Block B - Momochi, Karipaku, Kim1234
Block C - Fuudo, Jayce the Ace, Dogura, Inco
Block D - Tokido, Cojiro, Itabashi Zangief
Block E - Nemo, Sekiganryu, Justin Wong
Block F - Mago, Machabo, Kenzo, Air
Block G - Kazunoko, Mike Ross, Pugera, MOV, Choco
Block H - Bonchan, Eita

Tough 1st Round:
Cojiro vs. Itabashi Zangief
Nemo vs. Sekiganryu
Kazunoko vs. Mike Ross

Sources: Mad Catz, AVerMedia, Mark Julio

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Fukuoka Gamers Club - Sep 15, 2014; Dunhiller takes on Daigo Umehara and Kazunoko

Dunhiller (Danhiru in arcade) streams his Ultra Street Fighter IV matches on Fukuoka Gamers Club playing several characters online, however this has been a tough day for the top Sakura player late in the stream as he faces Kazunoko Yun and then Daigo Evil Ryu.

Dunhiller is No. 1 Sakura on Japan's BR ranking for AE v2012. In USFIV he plays Sakura and also Dee Jay.

Check out the replays below:

Monday, September 15, 2014

USFIV - Daigo Umehara (Evil Ryu) vs. Blue Emblem (Guile) ranked match replay

Ultra Street Fighter IV gameplay from Blue Emblem's stream (a.k.a. ACE Eirin) on Sep 12, 2014. Daigo shows up and takes on his Guile in a series of battle.

Check out replay below (Result after replay):

Part 1


Monday, September 15, 2014

Topanga League 4 - B League 2014; Sako's Elena, Mago's Yang, Tokido, Nemo, and more!

Topanga League 4 - B League players and character selection revealed as well as the date for all 11 rounds. Stream tickets will be selling soon.



Character selections:
- Mago (Yang)
- Tokido (Akuma)
- YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
- NISHIKIN (Blanka)
- KojiKOG (T. Hawk)
- Sako (Elena)
- Nemo (Rolento)
- Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
- Ninomae (Rose)
- Katakana de Aoki (Decapre)
- EX Pugera (Ibuki)
- Ooitajin (Chun-Li)
- Akutagawa (Dudley)
- Santarou (Sagat)
- Sasaki (Cody)
- Yossan (Juri)

Due to Wao quitting Topanga League A (the runner-up in Topanga League 3), top 4 players in the B League will be promoted to A League instead of 3. The 5th and 6th place in B League have to go through a FT7 4-man round robin play-off against Fuudo and Dashio, 2 of them will qualify into A Leauge.

Fuudo will have one game advantage over Dashio
5th place will have one game advantage over 6th place.

Prizes

B League
1st place - 100,000 yen
2nd place - 50,000 yen
3rd place - 30,000 yen

A League
1st place - 1,000,000 yen
2nd place - 300,000 yen
3rd place - 150,000 yen

Tickets

B League
One day ticket - 300 yen
Season ticket (11 days) - 1,500 yen

A League
One day ticket - 500 yen
Season ticket (12 days) - 3,500 yen

A + B League package (23 days) - 4,500 yen

Source from Topanga official site and Topanga official site